World MMA Awards 2019 Results

MMA Fighting

MMA Fighting has the World MMA Awards 2019 results for Wednesday’s show at the Pearl Concert Theater at the Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas. Actor Dolph Lundgren will host the show.

The event is expected to begin at 10:30 p.m. ET. It will be broadcasted July 12 on the CBS Sports network.

The winner of each category is bolded below.

Fighter of the Year

Khabib Nurmagomedov

Gegard Mousasi

Dustin Poirier

Daniel Cormier

Aung La Nsang

Female Fighter of the Year

Valentina Shevchenko

Tatiana Suarez

Jessica Andrade

Ilima-Lei Macfarlane

Amanda Nunes

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

Thiago Santos

Israel Adesanya

Anthony Smith

A.J. McKee

Aaron Pico

International Fighter of the Year

Khabib Nurmagomedov

Kamaru Usman

Israel Adesanya

Gegard Mousasi

Aung La Nsang


Fight of the Year

Robert Whittaker vs. Yoel Romero 2 – UFC 225

Thiago Santos vs. Jimi ManuwaUFC 231

Douglas Lima vs. Rory Macdonald – Bellator 192

Dustin Poirier vs. Justin GaethjeUFC on FOX 29

Tony Ferguson vs. Anthony PettisUFC 229

Knockout of the Year

Jair Rodriguez vs. Chan Sung Jung – UFC Fight Night 139

Cris Cyborg vs. Amanda NunesUFC 232

Mandel Nallo vs. Carrington BanksBellator 207

Vitor Belfort vs. Lyoto MachidaUFC 224

Brian Ortega vs. Frankie EdgarUFC 222

Submission of the Year

Tyson Pedro vs. Saparbek SafarovUFC 221

Donald Cerrone vs. Mike Perry – UFC Fight Night 139

Zabit Magomedsharipov vs. Brandon DavisUFC 228

Aljamain Sterling vs. Cody Stamann – UFC 228

Ryan Hall vs. B.J. Penn – UFC 232

Comeback of the Year

Claudio Silva vs. Nordine Taleb – UFC Fight Night 130

Tony Ferguson – Injury

Paul Craig vs. Magomed Ankalaev – UFC Fight Night 127

Derrick Lewis vs. Alexander Volkov – UFC 229

Angela Lee

Upset of the Year

Khalil Rountree Jr. vs. Gokhan Saki – UFC 226

Alexander Hernandez vs. Beneil Dariush – UFC 222

Ray Cooper vs. Jake Shields – PFL

Amanda Nunes vs. Cris Cyborg – UFC 232

Henry Cejudo vs. Demetrious JohnsonUFC 227

Coach of the Year

Din Thomas

Firas Zahabi

Mike Brown

Trevor Wittman

Javier Mendez

Trainer of the Year

Michelle Ingels

Sam Calavitta

George Lockhart

Nick Curson

Phil Daru

Gym of the Year

Factory X


City Kickboxing


MMA Lab

ATT

AKA

Referee of the Year

Josh Rosenthal

Dan Miragliotta

Mike Beltran

Herb Dean

Marc Goddard

Ringcard Girl of the Year

Carly Baker

Jhenny Andrade

Summer Daniels

Arianny Celeste

Mercedes Terrell

Leading Man

Dana White

Jeff Novitzky

Martin Lewandowski

Chatri Sityodtong

Scott Coker

Best Promotion

Rizin

KSW

ONE Championship

Bellator

UFC

Personality of the Year

Jon Anik

Chael Sonnen

John McCarthy

Brendan Schaub

Joe Rogan

Analyst of the Year

Robin Black

Michael Bisping

Paul Felder

Daniel Cormier

Dominick Cruz

Best MMA Programming

The MMA Hour

JRE MMA Show

UFC Embedded

Dana White’s Contender Series

Anatomy of a Fighter

MMA Media Source of the Year

Sherdog

MMA Fighting

MMA Junkie

Bloody Elbow

FloCombat

MMA Journalist of the Year

Chuck Mindenhall

John Morgan

Brett Okamoto

Ariel Helwani

Karim Zidan

MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand of the Year

RVCA

Reebok

Hayabusa

Badboy

Venum